Other tools NBS offers a range of tools for specification and collaboration National BIM Library The most trusted BIM Library in the UK, certified to the internationally-recognised NBS BIM Object Standard Uniclass 2015 A dynamic and unified classification system for the construction industry covering all sectors Construction Information Service (CIS) A comprehensive online collection of construction related standards, regulations, technical advice and articles Plug-ins NBS provides a range of tools to help connect your CAD model to your specification model
PlatformResourcesSupportEventsAbout TheNBS.comManufacturersUniclass 2015Get in touch

Platform

NBS ChorusFeatures and pricingBook a demonstrationSign in to NBS ChorusOther toolsNational BIM LibraryUniclass 2015Construction Information Service (CIS)Plug-ins

Resources

KnowledgeSample SpecificationCase studiesAuthors

Support

TrainingDownloads and updates

About

About NBSNewsroom

Platform

NBS ChorusFeatures and pricingBook a demonstrationSign in to NBS ChorusOther toolsNational BIM LibraryUniclass 2015Construction Information Service (CIS)Plug-ins

Resources

KnowledgeSample SpecificationCase studiesAuthors

Support

TrainingDownloads and updates

About

About NBSNewsroom
Download from CIS *
* A valid subscription to The Construction Information Service is required to download this document.

Click here to find out how to access this document

ANO 23 ASFP position on secondary steelwork

Publication Year

2021

Document Status

Green 
Latest version of document

Abstract

Defines the design aspects of fire protection measures for primary and secondary steelwork. The responsibility for reviewing relevant advisory documentation for secondary steelwork lies with the project design teams and structural engineers, rather than with fire protection installers or manufacturers. Includes a useful flow chart for passive fire protection requirements for secondary steelwork derived from various information sources.

Document History

Also known as: ASFP Advice on protection of secondary steelwork

Publisher Information

Association for Specialist Fire Protection

Formed in 1975, the Association for Specialist Fire Protection currently represents the major U.K. based specialist manufacturers and installers of structural passive fire protection systems. They produce technical information to ensure built in fire protection in buildings.

Spectra House
Westwood Way
Westwood Business Park
Coventry
CV4 8HS
UK

Website: asfp.org.uk/
Email: info@asfp.org.uk
Tel: 024 76 935412

Document Status Indicators

Green The Green document status indicator indicates that the document is:
  • (a) current in the Construction Information Service and
  • (b) the latest version - ie it does not have any other documents that replace or amend it and is promoted as a current document by the publisher.
Amber The Amber document status indicator indicates that some caution is needed when using this document - it is either:
  • (a) current in the Construction Information Service but has a document or documents that replace or amend it, so please look at the "Newer Versions" tab or
  • (b) not in the Construction Information Service but with another reason why it may be relevant to our customers such as being cited in NBS or in the Building Regulations Approved Documents. Again there may be more recent versions of the document.
Red The Red document status indicator indicates that the document is an old version
  • The document has likely been withdrawn by the publisher, also the meta data presented here may be out of date as it is no longer being maintained by the editorial teams at NBS.