Privacy Information Notice: Research

Background

NBS, a part of RIBA Enterprises, are the knowledge and information arm of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA). We provide information and knowledge to construction professionals, both in the UK and overseas.

NBS Research conduct a range of surveys and interviews with construction professionals, this can include research with specifiers from various disciplines, manufacturers and contractors, among others. These studies collect data for research purposes only and the information gathered is not used for marketing or sales. The details you provide are used for aggregated analysis – that is, responses are pooled with those of other survey participants to ensure anonymity.

NBS Research carries out research and processes data in accordance with the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

Why am I receiving this survey?

You are receiving this survey as someone who works in the construction industry. You may be:

  • A user or previous user of NBS specification products
  • A user of Digicon content or a subscriber to the Digicon newsletter
  • Or you may appear on third party lists (such as Glenigan or Experian) as someone active within the construction industry.

We are contacting you based on our ‘legitimate interests’ as a provider of information and knowledge to the construction industry, both in the UK and overseas. We want to learn from your experience of using technology to help the industry understand where we can improve and continue to develop tools and resources to ensure they meet your needs. Your participation in the survey is voluntary. We will only analyse any responses you provide if you initially click next to begin the survey and click on submit at the end of the questionnaire to send your responses to us.

What personal information do we collect in surveys?

During this survey we may ask you to provide:

  • Behavioural information such as how you carry out design work;
  • Attitudinal information to help us understand your perceptions of the digitisation process;
  • Extended open-ended responses that allow you to explain your views in your own words;
  • Demographic or firmographic information such as the size of your company;
  • Optional contact information that enables NBS to:
    • Administer the prize draw; and
    • For further research purposes where you agree to this further research.

How do we look after your information?

  • NBS is carrying out this research.
  • NBS will treat all information in strict confidence.
  • NBS always carries out research, including this survey, in accordance with the Market Research Society Code of Conduct.
  • During this survey, you may be asked to give some personal information, like your name or email address. You don’t have to provide us with this personal information, and it will only be made available to researchers within NBS, unless you explicitly tell us we can share it more widely.
  • When we present the results of the survey we will make sure that you remain anonymous. We will only provide aggregated data or anonymous comments to others, including those within other parts of the NBS and RIBA Enterprises. Your individual responses will not be shared unless you have given your permission for us to do this.
  • We will normally delete any personal data you give us 2 years after the end of the project. The end of the project is considered to be the closing date of the survey.
  • We will only contact you about the answers you have given us in this survey if you have told us that we can.

Opt out

Your involvement within this survey is voluntary. If you do not wish to take part in this survey please click on the unsubscribe link provided within the email. Alternatively, if you do not wish to take part in any NBS research please email unsubscribe to  market.research@theNBS.com.

You may withdraw your consent to participating in this survey at any time. You can do this by closing the internet browser. You may also wish to click the unsubscribe link in the email to ensure you do not receive further correspondence from us about it.

You can also inform us by contacting us on market.research@theNBS.com or telephoning 0345 456 9594.

Security

Information submitted to us will be stored on our servers or those of approved and verified third party service providers. We store the data you provide us within the EU.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.

Upon request we will also:

  • Provide you with personal data we hold about you, so you can use it for your own purposes
  • Delete any personal data we hold about you
  • Rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.
  • Restrict our processing of your data, in line with current guidance.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in October 2018.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to us at market.research@theNBS.com or in writing to:

NBS Research,
NBS,
The Old Post Office,
St Nicholas Street,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
NE1 1RH

Alternatively, if you or have any questions about how we may use your personal information data, have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us either by post at RIBA Enterprises Limited, The Old Post Office, St Nicholas Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1RH, or by email to privacy@ribaenterprises.comOur Data Protection Manager will investigate any complaints you notify to us and we will aim to ensure that any complaint and any queries you submit to us are resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You can also request a copy of your personal information that we hold on our systems by contacting our Data Protection Manager (using the above details) and if any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, you may request its correction. We may make a small administrative charge for this, and will need proof of your identity.

Further information is available within the NBS Privacy Policy.

Complaints

Under the general data protection act you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the ICO. Details of how to do this are available here.